News and Coming Events

What's New?

  • 25-May-2020 - Now there are 13 Orienteering Training opportunities using MapRunF below. Activities all over Auckland incl 3 on the North Shore. There is an extended one designed for mountain bike orienteering in Mt Albert.
  • 28-Apr-2020 -  Autumn Orienteering Training Opportunities using MapRunF 
                                        - see below
  • 25-Apr-2020 - Updated Important Guidelines from ONZ about participating in O events during the COVID-19 outbreak - please read
  • 17-Mar-2020 - SummerNav - Western Springs - Results
  • 14-Mar-2020 - Katoa-Po - Congratulations to the AOC 7 person team AND the AOC 5 person team that both won their relays. It is many years since the club won both races
  • 11-Mar-2020 - SummerNav - Greenwood Rd Reserve - Results
  • 05-Mar-2020 - SummerNav - Mangere Centre Park - Results
  • 29-Feb-2020 - SummerNav - Ambury Regional Park - Results - Splits
  • 26-Feb-2020 - SummerNav - Auckland Domain - Results
  • President's Report 2019
  • Older news items...

Coming Events

DayDateStartSeries / EventVenueClub
May 2020

No events planned in forseeable future because of COVID-19

 

Autumn Orienteering Training Opportunities using MapRunF

Read more here

Maps (PDF version for printing) will be listed here as they become available
Please wait for an event near you. 

  1. St Heliers 01
    (Start is on The Parade, end of track on Vellenoweth Green by the croquet club)

  2.  Mt Wellington 01
    (Start is at junction of Peterson Rd and Waipuna Rd)

  3. Epsom 01
    (Start is at the main entrance to Epsom Campus on Epsom Ave)

  4. Mt Eden 01
    (Start at Junction of Windmill Rd and Pencarrow Ave)

  5. Pt Chevalier 01
    (Start at the BBQ in Walker Park on Neville St)

  6. Mt Albert 01
    (Start at junction of Monaghan Ave, Martin Ave & Guardwell Tce)

  7. Browns Bay 01
    (Start by the junction of Inverness and Clyde Roads)

  8. Orakei 01
    (Start is at the junction of Coates Ave and Rewiti St)

  9. Blockhouse Bay 01
    (Start from outside number 90A Donovan St)

  10. Farm Cove 01
    (Start from the junction of Butley Dr & Driscoll Pl)

  11. Torbay 01
    (Start from near the junction of Ellangowan and Beach Roads)

  12. Rothesay Bay 01
    (Start at the north end of Rothesay Bay Road)

  13. Mt Albert 02 (MTBO - (bike))
    Control descriptions (not on map)
    (Start at the junction of Great North Rd and Motions Road)

  14. Glendowie 01
    (Start at the junction of Mt Taylor Rd and Crossfield Rd)

  15. More ???
June 2020
Sat 13 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sat 20 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sat 27 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sun 28   Training Training Day - details TBA AOC
July 2020
Sat 04 1600 Winter Sprint TBA AOC
Sun 05 1000  AOS  AOS6 - Whites Line
NWOC 
  16-18     NZ Secondary Schools Orienteering Champs HBOC
August 2020
Sun 02  1000  AOS  AOS7 - Upper Temu AOC
  07-14   WMOC Košice Slovakia
Sun 16 23 1000 AOS AOS8 - Waiuku Forest (north) CMOC
September 2020
Wed 02 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Sun 06 1000 AOS AOS9 - Mushroom East AOC 
Wed 09 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Wed 16 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Wed 23 1900 Night Streets TBA AOC
Sun 20 1000 AOS AOS10 - TBA NWOC
  26-04 Oct     Australian Orienteering Carnival (& Champs) Tasmania 
October 2020
Sun 18   AK Relay Champs TBA AOC
  Labour Weekend      SI and Canterbury Champs  PAPO 
November 2020
   07-08   Auckland Champs  TBA CMOC
December 2020
           
January 2021
Sat 09   Oceania Warm-up Sprints Picton NOC
Sun 10   Warm up Middle Marlborough MOC
Mon 11   Oceania Sprint Lincoln (event website) PAPO
Tue 12   Oceania Long Laidmore PAPO
Thu 14   Oceania Relay Woodend PAPO
Fri 15   Oceania Middle Prebble Hill PAPO
Sat-Sun 16-17   Follow-on events Kuriheka (Oamaru) DOC