News and Coming Events

 Oceania Logo    WMG Logo    logo summernav sml

What's New? 

  • 23 Mar 2017 - Lost Property - Blue Under Armour Hoodie and a pair of Prescription Glasses - Left at SummerNav.  Email auckoc@hotmail.com
  • 22 Mar 2017 - SummerNav - Cornwall Park - Results - PDF
  • 16 Mar 2017 - SummerNav - Michaels Ave - Results - PDF
  • 08 Mar 2017 - Double Sprint - Results - Combined - AM - PM
  • 07 Mar 2017 - SummerNav - Auckland Domain - Results - PDF
  • 06 Mar 2017 - SummerNav - Ambury Farm - Night Event - Results - PDF
  • 05 Mar 2017 - Double Sprint - Draw your routes on Routegadget AM - PM
  • 02 Mar 2017 - Double Sprint - Start Lists - Alphabetic - By Class
  • 01 Mar 2017 - SummerNav - Self's Farm - WinSplits - Results - PDF
  • Older news items...

Coming Events

Download 2017 Calendar

DayDateStartSeries / EventVenueClub
March 2017
Sat 25   JWOC Trials JWOC Team Selection Event
Wellington
WOC
Sun 26 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series
Event 2
Waiuku North

Details Here

CMOC
April 2017
Sat 01 1430 Public Sprint -
Following the Auckland Secondary Schools Sprint final all are
welcome to run a course and test your speed against the school kids.
AUT - Akoranga Campus

Details here

NWOC
Sun 02 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series
Event 3
Riverhead - NEW MAP

Details Here

NWOC
Fri 14 1300 Oceania Championship Sprint - Carrington Unitec AOC
CMOC
NWOC

Sat 15   Long - Lake Ototoa, Woodhill Forest
Sun 16   Relay - Lake Kereta, Woodhill Forest
Mon 17   Middle - Ponganui Road, Onewhero
Wed 19   Middle Earth Middle / Long - Whakarewarewa Forest, Rotorua  
Thu 20   Sprint - Lake Front and Central Business District, Rotorua
Sat 22   World Masters Championship Sprint Model - Massey University, Albany Campus AOC
CMOC
NWOC
Sun 23   Sprint Qualifier -University of Auckland, Epsom Campus
Mon 24   Sprint Final - University of Auckland, City Campus
Tue 25   Long Model - Woodhill Forest
Wed 26   Long Qualifier 1 - Woodhill Forest
Thu 27   Long Qualifier 2 - Woodhill Forest
Sat 29   Long Final - Woodhill Forest
May 2017
Sun 07 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series
Event 4
World Masters Games Map (TBC) AOC
Wed 10 1900 Autumn Night Series
Event 1
  AOC
Sun 14 1000 Rogaine   CMOC
Wed 17 1900 Autumn Night Series
Event 2
   
Fri 19 1300 North Island Secondary School Champs

Preliminary Info
Sprint - Owen Delany Park, Taupo TPO
Sat 20 1000 Long - Kaiapo Faultline
Sun 21 1000 Relay - Whakaipo Bay
Wed 24 1900 Autumn Night Series
Event 3
WORLD ORIENTEERING DAY   
Sun 28 1000 Rogaine Stoneybrook NWOC
Wed 31 1900 Autumn Night Series
Event 4
   
June 2017
Sat 03   Secondary School Team Trials   PAPO
Sun 04    
Mon 05    
Sun 11 1000 Rogaine Riverhead NWOC
Sun 18 1000 Rogaine Slater Road NWOC
Sat 24 1600 Winter Sprint Series
Event 1
  AOC
Sun 25   Coaching Day    
July 2017
Sat 01 1600 Winter Sprint Series
Event 2
  AOC
Sat 08 1600 Winter Sprint Series
Event  3
  AOC
Sun 09 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series
Event 5
South Block Road, Woodhill AOC
Sat 15 1600 Winter Sprint Series
Event 4
  AOC
Thu 20   NZSS Champs   WOC
Fri 21    
Sat 22    
Sun 30 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series
Event 6
Telephone Track AOC
August 2017
Sun 13   Coaching Coaching Day
Details to be advised
 
Sun 27 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series
Event 7
Plantation CMOC
Tue 29 1600 Spring Night Series
Event 1
  AOC
September 2017
Tue 05 1600 Spring Night Series
Event 2
  AOC
Sun 10 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series
Event 8
Whites Line NWOC
Tue 12 1600 Spring Night Series
Event 3
  AOC
Sun 17 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series 
Event 9
Waiuku South CMOC
Tue 19 1600 Spring Night Series
Event 4
  AOC
Sat 23   Australian Champs   NSW
      Australian Schools  
Sun 01   Australian Champs  
October 2017
Sat 07   Auckland Champs   CMOC
Sun 08    
Sun 15 1000 Auckland Orienteering Series 
Event 10
Hedley Road / Slater Road NWOC
           

For NZ Wide Orienteering event listings visit Orienteering NZ Events Listings