Western Springs - 9 Feb 2012

Summer Series Results from Western Springs 9/02/2012

A beautiful evening for a run – lovely and warm but not too hot. This on one of the best Auckland SummerNav maps made it a great night. Thanks very much to Elizabeth and daughters, Anna and Lucy for tonights courses.

Remember the night event this Saturday night (11th) at Craigavon Park – starting in Connaught St. Try an extra challenge of finding your way to the controls in the dark. The start time is when it is dark – which will be about 8:30pm (junior orienteers can start earlier if that suits them). Don’t forget to bring a good headlamp or torch. You need to see where you are going and read the map. The controls have reflecting tape on them that shines when light strikes it.

Next week we have our event at Lloyd Elsmore Park on the Thursday (16th). The entry is off Pakuranga Highway – turn right if you are coming from the city at the traffic lights. We’re having a memory course along with the usual courses to give those that want something a bit different something to challenge them.

Course: 1     Distance: 8.8 km

   1   Tristan Williams                                  0:44:00                           
   2   J Harvey                                          0:50:13                           
   3   Ewart MacLucas                                    0:55:43                           
   4   Robert Glenny                                     0:56:00                           
   5   Jonty Oram                                        0:57:08                           
   6   Lewis Callaghan                                   0:57:17                           
   7   Owen Lee                                          0:57:55                           
   8   Lizzie & Keith                                    0:58:03                           
   9   Phil                                              1:01:54                           
  10   Scott Vennell                                     1:02:28                           
  11   Gary & Shane                                      1:03:00                           
  12   Bruce Peat                                        1:04:24                           
  13   Johannes Gorecki                                  1:04:42                           
  14   Gergo Veonas                                      1:09:00                           
  15   Kingsley Ng-Wei Shing                             1:10:50                           
  16   Leigh Cockerill                                   1:11:42                           
  17   Owen Means                                        1:14:53                           
  18   Ken Taylor                                        1:16:45                           
  19   Stephen Reynolds                                  1:18:38                           
          

Course: 2     Distance: 5.9 km

   1   Sarah Anderson                                    0:36:45                           
   2   Jeff Greenwood                                    0:36:52                           
   3   Matt Martin                                       0:37:32                           
   4   Allan Janes                                       0:37:34                           
   5   Steve Oram                                        0:39:09                           
   6   Alistair Stewart                                  0:40:50                           
   7   James Crosby                                      0:41:42                           
   8   Martin Crosby                                     0:42:22                           
   9   Dwayne Smith                                      0:43:01                           
  10   John Barrett                                      0:43:07  1st run                  
  11   R Greagrex, Craig Smith & Ryan Foley              0:43:58                           
  12   Fiona Martin                                      0:44:11                           
  13   Poul Nielsen                                      0:45:00                           
  14   Lauren Holmes                                     0:45:10                           
  15   Suzanne Stolberger                                0:46:02                           
  16   Leo McCormack                                     0:46:07                           
  17   Annette Orchard                                   0:46:30                           
  18   Thomas Stolberger                                 0:47:20                           
  19   WAMI                                              0:48:00                           
  20   Philip Beech                                      0:48:39                           
  21   Anne O                                            0:49:00                           
  22   Alena                                             0:50:09                           
  23   Peter Ware                                        0:50:36                           
  24   Jesie                                             0:50:54                           
  25   James                                             0:51:00                           
  26   Lyn Stanton                                       0:52:00                           
  27   Merryn Ng-Wai Shing                               0:53:27                           
  28   Bruce Cassey & Panda                              0:55:20                           
  29   Mike Roigard                                      0:56:13                           
  30   Sharon Osman                                      0:57:38                           
  31   Colette Maier                                     0:58:00                           
  32   Anna T                                            0:59:00                           
  33=  John  Parsons                                     1:02:00                           
  33=  Tina Pete                                         1:02:00                           
  35   Kevin Williams                                    1:02:45                           
  36=  Stags                                             1:03:00                           
  36=  Brent P                                           1:03:00                           
  38   Kerry Titcombe                                    1:03:44                           
  39   P & R Wakeman                                     1:07:28                           
  40   Miles Paver                                       1:08:58                           
  41   Mark & Chris                                      1:09:28                           
  42   Sue Williams                                      1:13:09                           
  43   Jack Quin                                         1:15:00                           
  44   Pascoe & Jackie                                   1:18:00                           
  45   Ruth Nielsen                                      1:24:00                           
  46   Abby Geddes                                       1:29:00                           
  47   Ryan & Alan                                       1:31:00                           
  48   Vance Rowe                                        1:44:42                           
       Simon & Thomas Wakeman                             D.N.F.                           
          

Course: 3     Distance: 3.1 km

   1   Matt Milner                                       0:16:17                           
   2   Joe Mooney                                        0:17:15                           
   3   David Boxall                                      0:18:15                           
   4   Ryan Williams                                     0:19:00                           
   5   Brent Jackson                                     0:19:43                           
   6   Benjamin Dean                                     0:24:00                           
   7   Heidi Stolberger                                  0:25:07                           
   8   Roger Woodroofe                                   0:25:25                           
   9   Andre Pickering                                   0:26:00                           
  10   Debi Pyle                                         0:26:36                           
  11=  Liam Stolberger                                   0:27:00                           
  11=  Philippa McBride                                  0:27:00                           
  13=  Charles Jackson                                   0:27:01                           
  13=  Megan Officer                                     0:27:01                           
  15   Monique Dean                                      0:27:02                           
  16   Karen Woods                                       0:27:14                           
  17   Alison & Ruby                                     0:27:20                           
  18=  Anna Crosby                                       0:28:00                           
  18=  Katalin Petho                                     0:28:00                           
  20   Mandy McBride                                     0:29:00                           
  21   Robert Vanstam                                    0:29:08                           
  22   Anna King-Ansell                                  0:29:19                           
  23   Bryon Mosen                                       0:29:31                           
  24   Amanda Ngo                                        0:29:42                           
  25   Martin En                                         0:30:00                           
  26   Caroline Clements & Sebastian Olsen               0:30:05                           
  27   Jordan Pickering                                  0:31:15                           
  28   Don Tate                                          0:31:20                           
  29=  Christy Siu                                       0:32:00  Diocesan                 
  29=  C Landels                                         0:32:00                           
  29=  Diane Taylor                                      0:32:00                           
  32   Tessa Boyd                                        0:32:20                           
  33   Maggi                                             0:33:00                           
  34   Kate Maclean                                      0:34:09                           
  35   Cage Cardan                                       0:35:00                           
  36   LC, Davey & Mary                                  0:35:22                           
  37   Patrica Milner                                    0:35:40                           
  38   Nicki Henry                                       0:36:28                           
  39   Campbells                                         0:36:36                           
  40   Mal G                                             0:37:00                           
  41   Katie Henry                                       0:38:34                           
  42   Jenny Cade                                        0:38:36                           
  43   Bryn, Keryn & Lisa                                0:39:00                           
  44   Emily Maclean                                     0:39:16                           
  45   Luci Trethewey                                    0:39:29                           
  46   Emma Cutforth                                     0:40:00                           
  47   Helena Barnes                                     0:40:20                           
  48   Nicole Taylor                                     0:40:30                           
  49   Bert Chapman                                      0:41:11                           
  50=  B Thompson                                        0:42:00                           
  50=  Robyn & Wally                                     0:42:00                           
  52   Dob                                               0:43:00                           
  53   Walking wounded                                   0:43:10                           
  54   Mags                                              0:43:27                           
  55   Hannah Avery                                      0:44:15                           
  56=  Maddi & Emma                                      0:45:00                           
  56=  Maddi & Emma                                      0:45:00                           
  58   Judy                                              0:46:00                           
  59=  Mekac (Finn)                                      0:53:00                           
  59=  Finn  & Cmakap                                    0:53:00                           
  61=  Liz & Rosie                                       1:31:00                           
  61=  Don Rosse                                         1:31:00                           
  61=  L Caughen & T Watts                               1:31:00                           
          

Course: 4     Distance: 1.9 km

   1   Helena Barnes                                     0:09:40                           
   2   Ryan Williams                                     0:11:00                           
   3=  Hayley Smith                                      0:12:40                           
   3=  Anna P                                            0:12:40                           
   5   John Barrett                                      0:12:58                           
   6   Lucy                                              0:14:25                           
   7   Gabriel Dean                                      0:14:40                           
   8   Olivia Hobman                                     0:14:50                           
   9   Vanessa & Tigger                                  0:15:42                           
  10   Eva                                               0:16:00                           
  11   Elizabeth                                         0:17:06                           
  12   Josie Jackson                                     0:17:20                           
  13   Jacky McAnulty                                    0:17:57                           
  14   Naomi Hall                                        0:19:00                           
  15   Hannah Jackson                                    0:19:14                           
  16   Karen & Jack Millar                               0:20:07                           
  17   Josie & Paul                                      0:22:50                           
  18   Louise & Jasmine                                  0:25:55  Pelee ue Saint Maurice   
  19   Susan Tate                                        0:29:02                           
  20   Rebecca                                           0:29:45                           
  21   Matthew                                           0:33:26                           
  22   Anotol Coen                                       0:35:00                           
  23   J & C Chapman                                     0:37:12                           
  24   Harold the Rescue Helicopter                      0:39:00                           
  25=  Parkinson family                                  0:42:00                           
  25=  Victor Coen                                       0:42:00                           
  27   Caroline & dog, Sandy                             0:42:30                           
  28   Fred Vanholsbeeck                                 0:43:00                           
  29   Karen & John                                      0:50:00                           
  30   Julia Moore & Kylor                               0:56:00  5yrs                     
  31   Nannestad Family                                  1:15:00