Michaels Ave 9 Nov 11

Summer Series Results from Michaels Ave 9/11/2011

Our strong encouragement to everyone to take a map bag tonight paid great dividends - Not a drop of rain fell and in fact the conditions for running were really pleasant. A very big welcome to the many new comers tonight - we look forward to seeing you all back again soon. Thanks to Dwayne for tonights courses which were enjoyed by all. Thanks also to those who took some of our SummerNav brochures for distribuing anywhere you can - we have boxes full of them so those that did not grab some, please do take some at your next event - the wider we can get them distributed the better.

Next week SummerNav is again on WEDNESDAY (16th) at Mt Richmond, in Mt Wellington, accessing off Mt Wellington Highway. Course one will also use Hamlins Hill. For those that don't know Mt Richmond it is a delightful little volcanic cone - has all the attractions of the bigger cones such as One Tree Hill and Mt Eden but without the heights to have to climb! It certainly is a delightful park that is often passed by but seldom visited - I am sure you will be very pleasantly surprised.

Also don't forget

The Great Ape Race Thursday 17th November AUCKLAND ZOO!!

This race is on to save the critically endangered orangutan from extinction - and all profits from this Great Ape Race will go to the Auckland Zoo Conservation Fund to support the Sumatran Orangutan Conservation Programme (SOCP).

This fun evening event is a chance for you and your family, or friends or workmates to get a team together for an amazing race at the zoo - no experience required, just a commitment to team work! (but being an orienteer will certainly help!!) The 30-minute race for business/work teams and 45 minute race for family/social teams will get your heart pumping, your legs racing and push your brain into over-drive as you strategise to work out the fastest way to reach a number of destinations throughout the Zoo, answer questions correctly, and make it back to the Band Rotunda within the time limit. See http://www.lacticturkey.co.nz/GreatApeRace.htm for details

Results from last Sunday -

The club relays were won by North West with Counties Manukau second and Auckland third - well done NW! Auckland did have the most teams entered though!!

The Inaugral Challenge Trophy was won but Counties Manukau - all three clubs managed a slick 41 seconds around the string course but Counties Manukau left the others for dead in the gumboot throwing and frisbee accuracy!

Course: 1 Distance: 7.6 km

   1   Gene Beveridge                            0:32:19                           
   2   Matt Ogden                                0:32:36                           
   3   Toby Scott                                0:35:08                           
   4   I like Techno                             0:39:55                           
   5   Laura Robertson                           0:40:36                           
   6   Jeff Greenwood                            0:41:05                           
   7   Imogene Scott                             0:41:28                           
   8   Aiden Ellmers                             0:41:56                           
   9   Micahel Hale                              0:42:27                           
  10   Phil                                      0:43:53                           
  11   Sam Peat                                  0:43:59                           
  12   Ewart MacLucas                            0:44:08                           
  13   Neil Broderick                            0:46:00                           
  14   Jonty Oram                                0:46:01                           
  15   Jeremy Gate                               0:46:48                           
  16   Andrew Berg & Nick Pace                   0:47:15                           
  17   Steve Oram                                0:47:42                           
  18   Simon Rouse                               0:48:00                           
  19   Matt & Doug                               0:49:00                           
  20   John & Sooz                               0:50:30                           
  21   Helena Barnes                             0:50:32                           
  22=  Hannah Linkhorn                           0:51:00                           
  22=  Charles Belcher                           0:51:00                           
  24   Chris Dofton                              0:51:20                           
  25   Tony Hastie                               0:51:47                           
  26   Simon Lieschke                            0:53:51                           
  27   Thomas Goodman                            0:55:20                           
  28   Ken Taylor                                0:55:38                           
  29   Daniel & Randall                          0:56:06                           
  30   Johannes Gorecki                          0:57:00                           
  31   Leigh Cockerill                           0:57:30                           
  32   Adrian Edge                               0:57:38                           
  33   Tristan Williams                          0:58:00                           
  34   Sharon Osman                              1:00:03                           
  35   Vance Rowe                                1:03:00                           
  36   Peter Ware                                1:07:46                           
  37   Graham Goodwin                            1:13:00                           
       Marco Borioliomice & Diana Balzarin       No time  
		   	

Course: 2 Distance: 4.6 km

   1   Patrick & his idol George                 0:12:00                           
   2   Stephen Peat                              0:14:55                           
   3   Matt Milner                               0:21:10                           
   4   Ewart MacLucas                            0:21:29                           
   5   Clare Flynn                               0:22:05                           
   6   Ben Reynolds                              0:23:01                           
   7   Norm Jager                                0:23:33                           
   8   Allan Janes                               0:23:39                           
   9   Michael L                                 0:23:40                           
  10   Alice Tilley                              0:24:00  Diocesan                 
  11   Tony & Hamish                             0:24:25                           
  12   Stephen Brindel                           0:24:44                           
  13   Sarah Anderson                            0:24:58                           
  14   Jula McMillan                             0:25:00                           
  15   Hugh W                                    0:25:30                           
  16   Simon Rouse                               0:26:00                           
  17   James Crosbie                             0:26:03                           
  18   Lauren Holmes                             0:26:06                           
  19   Renee Beveridge                           0:26:22                           
  20   Charmaine                                 0:27:00                           
  21   Craig Gardiner                            0:27:02                           
  22   Anna Gray                                 0:27:30                           
  23   Leah Nielsen                              0:28:00                           
  24   Ann & Julie                               0:28:06                           
  25   Poul Nielsen                              0:28:21                           
  26   Ian McLeod                                0:28:30                           
  27   Joe Mooney                                0:28:50                           
  28   Kate Salmon                               0:28:54  St Cuthbert              
  29   Cath Heppelthwaite                        0:29:00                           
  30   Stephen Reynolds                          0:29:16                           
  31   Mike Henry                                0:29:59                           
  32   Riley Mooney                              0:30:00                           
  33   Martin Crosby                             0:30:57                           
  34   Matt, Liz & Will                          0:31:24                           
  35   Gemma Scown                               0:31:31                           
  36   Vanessa                                   0:31:48                           
  37   Kerry Linkhorn                            0:32:43                           
  38   Bronwyn Holcombe                          0:33:30                           
  39   Caitlin Milner                            0:33:50                           
  40   Hawkburns                                 0:34:00                           
  41   Lizzie & Keith                            0:34:20                           
  42   Patrica Milner                            0:34:34                           
  43   Alistair & Panda                          0:34:54                           
  44   Colette Maier                             0:35:00                           
  45   Emily Maclean                             0:35:57
  46   Roger Woodroofe                           0:36:00
  47   Bevan Taylor                              0:37:24                           
  48   Abby McLeod                               0:38:46                           
  49=  Flat 51                                   0:39:00                           
  49=  Micahel Williams                          0:39:00                           
  51   Thorogood Girls                           0:39:12                           
  52   Slow Coach                                0:39:30                           
  53=  Robyn & Wally                             0:41:00                           
  53=  John Parsons                              0:41:00                           
  55   Miles Paver                               0:42:05                           
  56   Anna King-Ansell                          0:42:53                           
  57   Kat & Nat                                 0:43:00                           
  58=  Alastiar & Claire                         0:44:00                           
  58=  Kate Maclean                              0:44:00                           
  58=  Chris Wright                              0:44:00                           
  61   Selwyn Palmer                             0:45:05                           
  62   Annette Orchard                           0:45:55                           
  63   Ruth Nielsen                              0:46:00                           
  64   Tanya G                                   0:47:00                           
  65   David Basine                              0:47:08                           
  66   Mags                                      0:50:10                           
  67=  Anita Cookson                             0:57:00                           
  67=  Katherine Ball                            0:57:00                           
  69   Brett Cookson                             0:57:13                           
  70   Summer Hardie                             1:06:00                           
  71   Anna Kang                                 1:07:00                           
           

Course: 3 Distance: 2.8 km

   1   Alice Tilley                              0:18:00 
   2   Brent Jackson                             0:18:10 
   3   Chris Dufton                              0:21:00 
   4   Charles Jackson                           0:21:43 
   5   Zara Lane                                 0:22:20 
   6   Courtney Lane                             0:22:40 
   7   Thomas Stolberger                         0:22:57 
   8   Grant Lincoln                             0:22:58 
   9=  Liam Stolberger                           0:23:08 
   9=  Susanne Stolberger                        0:23:08 
  11   Benjamin Dean                             0:23:32 
  12   Anna                                      0:24:46 
  13   Elizabeth                                 0:25:01 
  14   Rach & Josie Jackson                      0:25:02 
  15   Anna Crosby                               0:25:10 
  16   Hannah Pitman-Bell                        0:26:00 
  17=  Ryan Williams                             0:26:00 
  17=  Gary Dean                                 0:26:00 
  19   Alia                                      0:26:06 
  20   Sue Williams                              0:27:51 
  21   Nicola Yan                                0:28:14 
  22   Diane Taylor                              0:30:45 
  23   Liz P & Ross                              0:32:25 
  24   Shelley Crosby                            0:34:00 
  25=  Maggi Salmon                              0:34:00 
  25=  David & Yuki                              0:34:00 
  27=  Colette Maier                             0:35:00 
  27=  Deb & Nell                                0:35:00 
  29   Lucy P                                    0:35:36 
  30   Nicki Henry                               0:36:00 
  31   Lee, Jess & Dennis Juno                   0:36:38 
  32   Catherine Andrew                          0:37:00 
  33   B Thompson                                0:38:42 
  34=  Anne                                      0:39:00 
  34=  Katie Henry                               0:39:00 
  36   Monique Dean                              0:41:01 
  37   Olivia Hobman                             0:42:00 
  38   Sarah Cujak                               0:43:52 
  39   Caroline Marshall                         0:44:00 
  40   Ruth, ES and Sam                          0:45:00 
  41   Amy & Oom Tjisse                          0:45:11 
  42   Joanna & Annemieke                        0:46:02 
  43   Hannah Avery                              0:47:00 
  44   Lucinda Trethewey                         0:47:06 
  45   Covic family                              0:55:00 
  46   Covic, Grant, Merkal family               0:56:00 
  47=  Peter Batchem                             1:00:00 
  47=  Henry Batchem                             1:00:00 
  47=  Thomas Batchem                            1:00:00 

Course: 4 Distance: 1.5 km

   1   Grant Lincoln                             0:10:44
   2   Zuhla Stollher                            0:21:50
   3   Breanna Lane                              0:22:15
   4   Matthew Greenwood                         0:23:20
   5   Benjamin Scott                            0:24:21
   6=  Cameron Stollher                          0:25:00
   6=  Reuben, Jacob & Michelle Holmes           0:25:00
   8   Rebecca                                   0:25:25
   9   Jacob Lane                                0:26:00
  10   Edmund Christie                           0:28:19
  11   Scott Christie                            0:28:46
  12   P & T McQuillan                           0:29:22
  13   Hayden Williams                           0:30:00
  14   Bryn & Lisa                               0:30:35
  15   Sama Rowe                                 0:39:00
  16=  Yafa Rowe                                 0:40:00
  16=  Fraser Mayhill                            0:40:00
  18=  Charlotte Bull                            0:43:41
  18=  Edward Bull                               0:43:41
  20   Hally family                              0:45:00 2nd run
  21   Jack & Poppy Taylor                       0:48:00
  22   Lucas & Eltan                             0:50:00
  23   Blake                                     1:02:00