Results - Lloyd Elsmore 26 Nov 09

A firm grip on map and clip card was required today! The wind made its presence known especially when running head-on into it. The advantages came when we had a leg with an opportunity to run with the wind!  Thanks to Sandra Toppin and Imogene Scott for planning and controlling tonights courses and all the work they put into the event. Our apologies to those of you who were affected by the construction fence to the South East side of the map. Last week during final checks it was a 1m high orange plastic fence marking the border of the out of bounds area as shown on the map. This had recently been moved to be in line with the walkway to the road and increased to a 2.4m high metal temporary fence. 

Tip: Areas marked with red or purple vertical stripes indicate areas of out of bounds, as does the blocks of solid olive green colouring. On some older maps, out of bounds may be shown as an area of black line vertical stripes. Check the legend if unsure or ask at registration which areas are out of bounds.

Be sure to take a map bag if considering crossing streams as one orienteer came back with a muddy brown stained map after successfully crossing the stream. The stream running through Lloyd Elsmore is tidal and the map does distinguish some areas marked as crossable and uncrossable.

NEXT EVENT: Tuesday 1st December - Cornwall Park, Archery car park.  Please note all vehicles must be outside of the park before the parks gates close. Please check the time on the event noticeboard before going out to enjoy the courses.

COMING EVENTS: Tuesday 8th December - Churchill Park, Kinsale Rd, Glendowie

Course: 1     Distance: 9.5 km

   1   Marcel                                       0:47:34                           

   2   James Bradshaw                               0:47:43                           

   3   Mark Lawson                                  0:49:54                           

   4   Toby Scott                                   0:53:55                           

   5   Scott Vennell                                0:59:10                           

   6   Tim C                                        1:01:20                           

   7   Frances Peat                                 1:01:40                           

   8   Steven McKinstry                             1:02:00                           

   9   Neil Martin                                  1:04:30                           

  10   Chris Fransham                               1:05:25                           

  11   Ken Taylor                                   1:07:58                           

  12   Allan Janes                                  1:10:34                           

  13   Tess                                         1:10:45                           

  14   AJ Poyner                                    1:18:00                           

  15=  Eric Galopin                                 1:18:30                           

  15=  Phillip Wong                                 1:18:30                           

  17   Craig Simpson                                1:20:30                           

  18   Martin Barber                                1:30:00                           

  19   Leon Shen                                    1:32:00  AGS                      

          

 

Course: 2     Distance: 6.6 km

   1   J Harvey                                     0:29:56                           

   2   Matthew Milner                               0:30:04  MAGS                     

   3   Matt Jeans                                   0:30:25                           

   4   Dennis Wakefield                             0:33:15                           

   5   George O'Jungle                              0:34:11                           

   6   Ewart MacLucas                               0:34:24                           

   7   Simon Lieschke                               0:35:19                           

   8   Mike Cash                                    0:36:43                           

   9   Simon Pickles                                0:38:29                           

  10   Murray Thomas                                0:38:40                           

  11   Andrew, Marilyn & Rachel                     0:40:00                           

  12   Kieran Woods                                 0:40:04                           

  13   Lisa Haycock                                 0:40:05                           

  14   Randall & Daniel                             0:40:41                           

  15=  Elliott Bennett                              0:41:00                           

  15=  Jamie Munro                                  0:41:00                           

  17   Anon                                         0:41:30                           

  18   Kylie Kennett                                0:41:45                           

  19   Craig Pearce                                 0:42:09                           

  20=  Becky Gray                                   0:42:20  St Cuthberts College     

  20=  Anna Gray                                    0:42:20  St Cuthberts College     

  22=  John Barrett                                 0:42:35                           

  22=  Sarah Manning                                0:42:35                           

  24=  Tony Zhang                                   0:42:48                           

  24=  Anna Thompson                                0:42:48                           

  26   Tristan Mercer                               0:42:56                           

  27   Marc Magerkorth                              0:43:45                           

  28   Bruce Cassey                                 0:44:00                           

  29   Steve Oram                                   0:44:37                           

  30=  Katrina Bennett                              0:45:00                           

  30=  Celia                                        0:45:00                           

  30=  Murray Peat                                  0:45:00                           

  33   Leo Cheng                                    0:45:25                           

  34   Norm Jager                                   0:45:42                           

  35   Kate Smirnova                                0:46:48                           

  36   Peter Bakos                                  0:47:30                           

  37   Cath Heppelthwaite & Andrew                  0:48:00                           

  38   Jonty Oram                                   0:48:12                           

  39   Megan Officer                                0:49:20                           

  40=  Paul Nielsen                                 0:49:33                           

  40=  Leah Nielsen                                 0:49:33                           

  42   Roger Woodroofe                              0:51:56                           

  43   Miles Paver                                  0:52:10                           

  44   Peter Ware                                   0:53:16                           

  45   Bronwyn Holcombe                             0:54:00                           

  46   Wayne Munro                                  0:54:04                           

  47   Melvina Wise                                 0:55:00                           

  48   Norm Jager                                   0:57:42                           

  49   Les Paver                                    0:58:10                           

  50   B Lockey & D Winchester                      0:58:40                           

  51   Selwyn Palmer                                1:02:25                           

  52   Tony Brinsden                                1:04:00                           

  53   Kate & Ashlyn                                1:06:00                           

  54   Bob Lindop                                   1:14:00                           

  55   Ann & Julie                                  1:14:21                           

  56   P ????                                       1:15:00                           

  57=  Tanya                                        1:18:00                           

  57=  Moree                                        1:18:00                           

  59   Debbie Bevins                                1:21:00                           

  60   Claudia Klar                                 1:43:00                           

          

 

Course: 3     Distance: 4.6 km

   1=  Matt Jeans                                   0:24:51                           

   1=  Depak Patel                                  0:24:51                           

   3   Rowena Taylor                                0:25:00                           

   4   David Pender & Annalies Dales                0:31:00                           

   5   Val Thorogood                                0:32:00                           

   6   Karen Woods                                  0:35:05                           

   7=  Rebecca Angus                                0:36:00                           

   7=  Diane Taylor                                 0:36:00                           

   7=  Ms Owen & Analia Hardie-Boyes                0:36:00  St Cuthberts College      

   7=  Elizabeth Osborne & Alex Begg                0:36:00  St Cuthberts College     

  11   Anton Hellawell                              0:36:09                           

  12   Jake & Rob Hellawell                         0:38:29                           

  13   Flat 51                                      0:38:56                           

  14   Desney Thorogood                             0:39:28                           

  15   Mike Roigard                                 0:39:52                           

  16=  Vince & Harrison Wong                        0:40:00                           

  16=  G Jones                                      0:40:00                           

  18   Stephanie Poole                              0:40:47                           

  19=  Mandy McBride                                0:41:00                           

  19=  Matt M                                       0:41:00                           

  21   Alina Smirnova                               0:41:58                           

  22   Melanie Cash                                 0:42:35                           

  23   James Tapp                                   0:43:03                           

  24   Sharina Vennell                              0:43:40                           

  25   J & C Chapman                                0:50:02                           

  26   Phillip Barber                               0:51:00                           

  27   Caitlin Milner                               0:51:14                           

  28   Patnua Milner                                0:51:33                           

  29   Nola Hughes                                  0:52:00                           

  30   Hayley Smith                                 0:53:27                           

  31   Bronwyn Thompson                             0:54:02                           

  32   Maggi Salmon                                 1:00:00                           

  33   Team Dave                                    1:02:00                           

  34   Adrienne Lovell                              1:05:30                           

  35   Ben Zheng                                    1:11:00                           

  36   Fan Yang                                     1:16:28                           

  37   Rob & Zach                                   1:52:00                           

          

 

Course: 4     Distance: 2.2 km

   1   David Annalies                               0:17:00                           

   2   John Hancock                                 0:24:00                           

   3   Adam Procter                                 0:25:00                           

   4=  Logan, Yuka & James Hayl                     0:26:00                           

   4=  Christine Munro & Mahe Girl 5                0:26:00                           

   6   Lisa Radoi                                   0:28:00                           

   7   Hayley & Tracey                              0:29:00                           

   8   Lea Ehlers                                   0:30:28  Diocesan School          

   9   Robb Chan                                    0:34:00                           

  10   Jack Taylor                                  0:50:18                           

  11   Geon GIA                                     0:53:00                           

  12=  Quin                                         0:55:00                           

  12=  Kirsty                                       0:55:00                           

  14   Karen Hally                                  1:00:00                           

  15   Nicola & Anna Dale                           1:03:00