Craigavon After Dark - 12 Feb 11

A warm evening for the Craigavon after-dark night-event through the network of tracks and open spaces in a wonderful local park and scouts grounds with lots of native bush. Well done to the first time orienteers who gave it a go. The lack of sunlight certainly makes the navigation more challenging! Thanks to Jonty and Steve for planning the courses and to the helpers who who made the event possible.

Next Event
Panmure Basin on 17th February, the event centre for this map is located in Peterson Road, off Waipuna Rd, Mt Wellington.

TRAINING: For those planning on coming to the forest for the first time next weekend we will have a brief training session at Panmure Basin SummerNav event at 7.00pm, to talk about a few of the skills needed for forest orienteering. If you would like to take part in this please tell us at registration when you arrive so we have an idea of numbers.

Woodhill Forest Event on 20th February. Access the forest through the Rimmer Rd. There will be direction signs from Waimauku on SH16. (Rimmer Rd is off SH16, about 2 minutes south of the Hellensville roundabout). The starts are between 10am and 12:30 pm.Check our website www.auckoc.org.nz for details.

 

Course: 1     Distance: 4.0 km

   1   Toby Scott                                0:24:57                           
   2   Matt Ogden                                0:27:08                           
   3   Imogene Scott                             0:32:36                           
   4   Jeff Greenwood                            0:34:01                           
   5   Simon Lieschke                            0:39:15                           
   6   Murray Thomas                             0:40:55                           
   7   Trisan Mercer                             0:45:38                           
   8   Martin Crosby                             0:49:15                           
   9   James Crosby                              0:49:39                           
  10   Annette Orchard                           0:55:00                           
  11   Kylie & Kerry                             1:00:04                           
  12   Roger Woodroofe  & Co.                    1:08:18                           
  13   Sarah, Maddy & Duncan Poland              1:10:00                           
  14   Rosemary, Sunny & Yudai                   1:31:24                           
  15   Woodlands Pash Foxes                      1:44:00                           
  16   Paul &Selina                              1:56:19                           
          

 

Course: 2     Distance: 2.6 km

   1   Riley Mooney                              0:28:00                           
   2   Joe Mooney                                0:28:03                           
   3   Brent Jackson                             0:28:29                           
   4   Monky G                                   0:29:02                           
   5   Kate Salmon                               0:32:22                           
   6   Dwayne Smith                              0:32:38                           
   7   Hayley Smith                              0:33:22                           
   8   Helayna Ogden                             0:35:43                           
   9   Michael Lawton                            0:36:00                           
  10   Mervyn Paitry                             0:36:29                           
  11   Karen Woods                               0:40:33                           
  12   Benjamin Dean                             0:41:00                           
  13   Chris & Rob Wooduard                      0:41:36                           
  14   Peter & Moira                             0:45:14                           
  15=  Sytephen & Justin Burrows                 0:48:00                           
  15=  Abby Geddes                               0:48:00                           
  15=  Emma, Vanessa Burrows                     0:48:00                           
  18   Sarah & Hashaz                            0:50:00                           
  19=  Vanessa & Tigger                          0:51:00                           
  19=  Madeline Storey                           0:51:00  KTS                      
  21   Reade                                     0:52:00                           
  22=  Anna Crosby                               0:54:00                           
  22=  Bianca Mercer                             0:54:00                           
  24   Angela Guptill                            0:55:03                           
  25   Poland I                                  0:59:00                           
  26   Ann & Julie                               1:01:12                           
  27   Monique Dean                              1:02:16                           
  28   Gabriel & Alex Dean                       1:03:00                           
  29   Tasmin                                    1:05:00                           
  30   Doug, Hanna, Cakia & Rikka                1:12:00                           
  31=  Yvette & Ginette                          1:17:00                           
  31=  Eric, Liam Coussons                       1:17:00                           
  33   Bailey Livingston                         1:33:00                           
  34=  Rory                                      1:34:00                           
  34=  Smith                                     1:34:00                           
  34=  Kevin Smith                               1:34:00                           
  34=  Glen                                      1:34:00                           
       Anon                                       D.N.F.                           
          

 

Course: 3     Distance: 1.6 km

   1   Peter Ware                                0:13:19                           
   2   Charles Jackson                           0:16:31                           
   3   Michael Lawton                            0:16:55                           
   4   Josie & Hannah Jackson                    0:18:19                           
   5   Abby Geddes                               0:20:00  2nd run                  
   6   Maggi Salmon                              0:25:45                           
   7=  Steven Lawton                             0:27:00                           
   7=  Mark Lawton                               0:27:00                           
   9   David Oram                                0:28:00                           
  10   Wilson Family                             0:32:00                           
  11   Seth Dean                                 0:32:50                           
  12   Anton                                     0:33:13                           
  13   Edwards                                   0:42:00                           
  14   Brendon Murton                            0:48:02                           
  15   Emily                                     0:48:48                           
  16   Pathfinders                               1:02:00