Auckland Domain 1 Mar 11

NIGHT EVENT THIS SATURDAY - Details below

The Domain was abuzz tonight with people running in all directions, map in hand. It was especially great to see all the youth groups, school pupils and new-comers. We look forward to seeing you all again soon.

Thanks Paul and Simon for the courses and to our visitor from Italy - Giovanni, who so kindly has remapped the area for us in his spare time while in Auckland.

This Saturday has the second of our real NIGHT events. This time we are at Ambury Park, beside the park headquarters at the end of Ambury Rd. Starts will be dusk for young children and dark for everyone else - probably about 8.15 and 8.45 with last starts at 9.30. Come a bit early and have a BBQ tea before your run or bring a tent and camp the night (register with ARC this week if you plan to camp the night). Club members, this is your last chance to get a bit of training in the dark before the Katoa Po night relays in Taupo on 12th March. Make sure you bring a good torch that will last longer than you will be on the course!!

Next week SummerNav is again on Tuesday, 8th March. This time at Self's Farm, Tidal Rd, Papatoetoe. The event centre is down the farm track that goes off Tidal Rd right on the right angle bend at the join of Tidal and Portage roads, just beyond where Portage Rd crosses the motorway. We will be using electronic timing, so if you own your own E card please do remember to bring it - for those without e cards we will supply them.

Because we are using Sport Ident to show those who have not been to the forest how it works we will not charge for the hire of the cards for this event - however we could run short of cards so please do remember to bring your cards. For any unreturned cards there is a charge of $50.

Course: 1 Distance: 7.4 km

   1   Ross Morrison                                0:38:11                           
   2   Gene Beveridge                               0:41:01                           
   3   Nick Mead                                    0:56:28                           
   4   Dan Mellor                                   1:01:46  Part ONE only            
   5   Mike Cash                                    1:01:52                           
   6   Laura Robertson                              1:02:07                           
   7   Imogene Scott                                1:02:34                           
   8   Steve Oram                                   1:05:21                           
   9   Ewart MacLucas                               1:05:27                           
  10   Jonty Oram                                   1:06:35                           
  11   Neil Martin                                  1:08:43                           
  12   Julian Wilcox                                1:09:22                           
  13   Katie                                        1:12:00                           
  14   Neil Broderick                               1:12:07                           
  15   Goat Boy, Super Frek & Comic foil            1:13:00                           
  16   Gary & Shane                                 1:16:00                           
  17   Mark Wilson                                  1:16:29                           
  18   John & Suze                                  1:17:27                           
  19   Simon Lieschke                               1:17:30                           
  20   Javier                                       1:17:45                           
  21   Rodney Deacon                                1:19:26                           
  22   Owen Means                                   1:20:08                           
  23   Andrew Berg                                  1:22:36                           
  24   Cath Heppelthwaite                           1:23:00                           
  25=  John Barrett                                 1:24:00                           
  25=  Hayden Russell                               1:24:00                           
  27   K Ng Wai Shing                               1:25:00                           
  28   Peter Ware                                   1:29:47                           
  29   Robert G                                     1:41:41                           
  30   Cammo                                        1:53:00                           

 

Course: 2 Distance: 5.0 km

   1   Pete Swanson                                 0:32:05                           
   2   Aiden                                        0:32:30                           
   3   Kerry Holmes                                 0:33:51                           
   4   Synnova Lofthus                              0:34:45                           
   5   Robert Longuet-Higgins                       0:37:51                           
   6   Mark Battley                                 0:37:55                           
   7   Randall                                      0:38:47                           
   8   Jula McMillan                                0:39:44                           
   9   Jeff Greenwood                               0:39:54                           
  10   Geoff Mead                                   0:40:30                           
  11   Tristan Mercer                               0:41:01  AGS                      
  12   Anna Gray                                    0:43:00                           
  13   Poul Nielsen                                 0:44:00                           
  14   Martin Crosby                                0:44:23                           
  15   James Crosby                                 0:44:24  AGS                      
  16   Donald Duck                                  0:45:00                           
  17   Dwayne Smith                                 0:45:20                           
  18   Ben                                          0:46:00                           
  19   Mark Moriai                                  0:47:09                           
  20   Annette Orchard                              0:47:50                           
  21=  Stags                                        0:48:00                           
  21=  Ross Johnson                                 0:48:00                           
  23=  Jamie Munro                                  0:49:00                           
  23=  James                                        0:49:00                           
  23=  Debbie Bevins                                0:49:00                           
  26=  Tony Hastie                                  0:51:00                           
  26=  Lucy & Kerry Ruck                            0:51:00                           
  28=  Carlos                                       0:52:10                           
  28=  John T                                       0:52:10                           
  30   Thomas Stolberger & Christian Bilby          0:52:59  Mt Albert St Judes Scouts
  31   T.O. -3                                      0:53:01                           
  32   Stuie                                        0:54:12                           
  33   Greg Roigard                                 0:55:18                           
  34   Kylie Kennett                                0:56:23                           
  35   N Quek                                       0:56:32                           
  36   Kate Salmon                                  0:56:40                           
  37   Wayne Munro                                  0:57:20                           
  38   Greg Sands                                   0:58:59                           
  39   Lisa Haycock                                 0:59:40                           
  40   Ben Glynn                                    0:59:50                           
  41   Miles Paver                                  1:00:08                           
  42   Megan Officer                                1:00:50                           
  43   Robert Vanstam                               1:00:55                           
  44   Bronwyn Holcombe                             1:01:00                           
  45   Arrum Stones                                 1:02:00                           
  46   Henry, Ken & Jack                            1:03:00                           
  47   James Gray                                   1:04:00                           
  48   Melanie Cash                                 1:04:10                           
  49   Michael                                      1:05:00                           
  50   James                                        1:07:00  D S                      
  51=  Takao Yamasaki                               1:08:00                           
  51=  Masahiro Kondo                               1:08:00                           
  53   Karen Woods                                  1:08:50                           
  54   Sirkka H                                     1:09:38                           
  55   Hawkburns                                    1:10:00                           
  56   Johnson L & K                                1:10:29                           
  57   K Baverstock, K Broxton & R Gunns            1:13:00                           
  58   Ann & Julie                                  1:14:17                           
  59   Keven                                        1:25:00                           
  60   Rob Jacobs                                   1:27:00                           
  61   Ryan Moore                                   1:35:00                           
  62   Angela Guptill                               1:39:48                           
  63   LC & PC                                      1:41:00                           
  64   Joshua                                       1:42:00  Massey Scouts            
  65   Samantha                                     1:42:08  Massey Scouts            
  66   Anon                                         1:48:00                           
  67   Martin & Dennis                              1:50:00  Kereru Massey            
  68   Kereru Massey B                              1:51:00  Scouts                   
 

 

Course: 3 Distance: 3.7 km

   1   Toby Scott                                   0:21:16  as a memory course       
   2   Jourdan Harvey                               0:21:24  as a memory course       
   3   Brent Jackson                                0:28:42                           
   4   Grant Lincoln                                0:29:13                           
   5   Kate Smirnova                                0:33:42                           
   6   Debi Pyle                                    0:38:00                           
   7   Abby Geddes                                  0:39:00                           
   8   Alina Smirnova                               0:39:23                           
   9=  Debbie Tilley                                0:40:00                           
   9=  Henry Yuen                                   0:40:00                           
  11   Caitlin Milner                               0:40:35                           
  12   Patricia Milner                              0:41:24                           
  13=  Weir Trio                                    0:42:00                           
  13=  Angela Little                                0:42:00                           
  15   Bryon & Leigh Mosen                          0:42:05                           
  16=  Ruth Nielsen                                 0:44:00                           
  16=  Hanne                                        0:44:00                           
  18=  Kalen                                        0:45:00                           
  18=  Sarah Bryant & Vicki Coles                   0:45:00                           
  20   Charles Jackson                              0:45:13                           
  21   Vanessa & Tigger                             0:45:35                           
  22   David Andrews                                0:45:40                           
  23=  Garry Dean                                   0:46:00                           
  23=  Sarah Hillary                                0:46:00                           
  25=  Anon                                         0:47:00                           
  25=  C Chapman                                    0:47:00                           
  27   Nick & Tahi                                  0:47:25                           
  28   Anon                                         0:47:35                           
  29=  Simon Bonney                                 0:48:00  WSC                      
  29=  Eow                                          0:48:00  Oratia Scouts            
  29=  Caleb                                        0:48:00  Oratia Scouts            
  29=  Cullen Erson                                 0:48:00  Oratia Scouts            
  29=  Rhys Cavit                                   0:48:00  Oratia Scouts            
  34   Kylie & Kerry                                0:49:09                           
  35   Dougo                                        0:49:30                           
  36=  Steffi, Mum & Benji                          0:51:00                           
  36=  Jack Taylor-Rennie                           0:51:00  Pasadena                 
  38   Liz P & Ross                                 0:51:36                           
  39   Ben Dean                                     0:51:48  Balmoral Sch             
  40   Diane Taylor                                 0:51:50                           
  41=  HJP                                          0:52:00                           
  41=  Carlos Camargo                               0:52:00                           
  43   Leanne Catchpole                             0:53:40                           
  44=  Anna King-Ansell                             0:54:33                           
  44=  Liam & Suzanne Stolberger                    0:54:33                           
  44=  Heidi Stolberger                             0:54:33                           
  47=  Extorinary Weir                              0:55:00                           
  47=  Rowan Woods                                  0:55:00  EGGS                     
  47=  Kate Bennett                                 0:55:00  EGGS                     
  47=  Rose Turnwald                                0:55:00  EGGS                     
  51   Anon                                         0:56:00                           
  52   Leon McGivern                                0:58:33                           
  53   B Thompson                                   0:59:00                           
  54   Monique Dean                                 0:59:18                           
  55   Stephanie Poole                              0:59:20                           
  56=  Jason                                        1:00:00                           
  56=  Johnson Family                               1:00:00                           
  58   Valeria Benjamin                             1:01:34  Balmoral Sch             
  59   Sean                                         1:03:00                           
  60   Gabriel Dean                                 1:03:02  Balmoral Sch             
  61   Bianca Mercer                                1:03:40                           
  62   Tanya George                                 1:04:00                           
  63=  Matt Mannington                              1:05:00                           
  63=  Lissa Elliott                                1:05:00                           
  63=  Abby Pine                                    1:05:00                           
  66   Sophie & Ella                                1:09:00                           
  67   A doctor & a lawyer                          1:10:00                           
  68   Maggi Salmon                                 1:10:35                           
  69   Sean, Jack & Jordan                          1:13:00  Oratia Scouts            
  70   Moi Moi Lowe                                 1:15:33                           
  71=  Abby                                         1:16:00                           
  71=  Alex                                         1:16:00                           
  73=  Linda McGlynn                                1:17:00                           
  73=  Annette Martin                               1:17:00                           
  75   Marie & Cherie                               1:20:00                           
  76=  J Baylis                                     1:22:00                           
  76=  Thomas S                                     1:22:00                           
  78   Kyla Moore & Mum                             1:24:00                           
  79   Girls                                        1:25:34  Oratia Scouts            
  80=  Neil Rush                                    1:27:00  Oratia Scouts            
  80=  Karen Jenkinson                              1:27:00  Oratia Scouts            
  80=  Ethan Brown                                  1:27:00  Oratia Scouts            
  83   Liz & Leon                                   1:39:00                           
  

Course: 4 Distance: 2.4 km

   1   Ben & Rob                                    0:19:40  KTS                      
   2=  Alex                                         0:20:00                           
   2=  Anna x2                                      0:20:00  EGGS                     
   4   Allie                                        0:21:00                           
   5   Sarah, Lochlan, Zachariah & Priscilla        0:22:00  Birkenhead Sea Scouts    
   6=  Bryon Mosen                                  0:22:45                           
   6=  Grant Lincoln                                0:22:45                           
   8   Maddi C                                      0:23:00                           
   9   Alex                                         0:23:18  KTS                      
  10   Josie Jackson                                0:23:44                           
  11   Ruby Soper & Alice Jackson                   0:24:00                           
  12   Karen & Jack Millar                          0:24:41                           
  13   The Jaguars                                  0:25:00  Birkenhead Sea Scouts    
  14   Lucy                                         0:26:00  KTS                      
  15   Adam Procter                                 0:28:00                           
  16=  Jessica Matheson, Monique Bateman            0:30:00                           
  16=  Chris Thorne                                 0:30:00                           
  18   Shayla,Maddy, Julie                          0:31:50                           
  19   Bentley Nicholson                            0:33:00                           
  20   Madeline                                     0:34:00  KTS                      
  21=  Alvin                                        0:35:00  Birkenhead Sea Scouts    
  21=  Pevvy                                        0:35:00  Birkenhead Sea Scouts    
  23   Eric Cassey                                  0:36:40  11 mths                  
  24   Jenny Tomlin                                 0:37:00                           
  25   Gary                                         0:37:21  KKK Scouts               
  26   Nathan S Kepper                              0:37:50  KKK scouts               
  27=  Jamle                                        0:38:00                           
  27=  Harry                                        0:38:00                           
  29   Nat                                          0:39:08  Kiwi Patrol              
  30   Madison Moa                                  0:39:51  KKK Scouts               
  31   Kaine Redmoyne                               0:39:57  KKK scouts               
  32   Liam Thompson                                0:40:00                           
  33=  Wood family                                  0:42:00                           
  33=  Andrei & Harry                               0:42:00                           
  35   Powhenua Hoani-Murray                        0:42:30  Pasadena                 
  36   Benjamin Scott                               0:42:35  6 yrs                    
  37=  Rowarth Oliver                               0:43:00                           
  37=  Henri Rowarth                                0:43:00                           
  39   Edmund, Scott, Carol & Richard Christie      0:43:26                           
  40   Seth Pirie                                   0:43:30  Pasadena                 
  41   Hannah & Ba                                  0:43:42                           
  42=  Joanna & Tracy                               0:45:00                           
  42=  Helena Brandon & Lauren Wilcox               0:45:00  St Cuths                 
  44   T & P McQuillan                              0:45:15                           
  45=  Sam                                          0:48:00  KKK scouts               
  45=  Ben                                          0:48:00  KKK Scouts               
  47   Matthew                                      0:49:00  KKK                      
  48   Jay Harland-McElwee                          0:51:00                           
  49=  Elise Nicholson                              0:52:00                           
  49=  Mason                                        0:52:00                           
  49=  Felix Harland-McElwee                        0:52:00                           
  52   Natasha Wilson                               0:53:00                           
  53   Becky & Matthew Greenwood                    0:58:30                           
  54   Rohan & Ellora Sidwell                       1:02:10  2 and 9mths              
  55   Hally family                                 1:05:00                           
  56=  Holly Reynolds                               1:06:00  KKK Scouts               
  56=  Luka S                                       1:06:00  KKK Scouts               
  58=  Birkenhead Sea Scouts                        1:07:00                           
  58=  Toby                                         1:07:00  KKK scouts               
  58=  Liam                                         1:07:00  KKK Scouts               
  61   Tamara Douthet                               1:08:00  Kaukapakapa              
  62   Betrina                                      1:10:00  Kaukapakapa              
  63   Amber Donaldson                              1:12:00  KKK Scouts               
  64   Josh Horne & Brooke Taylor                   1:13:00                           
  65   Duncan & Michelle                            1:17:30                           
  66   Haru W                                       1:35:30                           
  67   Dimtri La Pere & Scott Morrison              1:37:00